Quebec Investor

Business Immigration

Quebec Investor

Quebec Investor immigration program is designed for successful business people who are seeking new opportunities in Quebec. The attractiveness of Investor Program is that once an applicant becomes a Permanent Resident, there are no conditions attached

The Quebec investor class applicant must have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, a personal net worth of at least CDN $1,600,000. You will have to prove that the funds have been obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed. Additionally, you must have experience in management in a legal, farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies. The management experience is defined as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority.

You will be assessed against the following selection factors: your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills. If you have an advanced intermediate knowledge of French, you will be exempt from the maximum number of applications quota, be able to submit your application at any time and your application will receive priority processing.

If your application is approved, you will be required to make an investment of CDN $800,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program. The full amount of the investment (without interest) is repaid to the investor after five years. Please note that investment financing options are also available. Your intention to settle in Quebec is mandatory.

Last updated: 16.03.2016